Endorsements

Democratic Party
Senator Mark Leno

Federal Elected Officials
U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein
Congressman Jared Polis
Congresswoman Jackie Speier
Former Congressman Barney Frank

State Elected Officials
Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom
Secretary of State Alex Padilla
Attorney General Kamala Harris
California Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones
Fiona Ma, California Board of Equalization
Senator Ben Allen
Senator Marty Block
Senator Steve Glazer
Senator Isadore Hall, III
Senator Jerry Hill
Senator Ricardo Lara
Senator Bill Monning
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Bill Dodd
Assemblymember Reggie Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Rich Gordon
Assemblymember Evan Low
Former Assemblymember Sally Lieber
Former Assemblymember Gene Mullin

San Francisco Elected Officials
Mayor Edwin Lee
City Attorney Dennis Herrera
Assessor-Recorder Carmen Chu
District Attorney George Gascon
Sheriff Vicki Hennessy
Supervisor London Breed (Board President)
Supervisor Mark Farrell
Supervisor Katy Tang
Former Supervisor Julie Christensen
Former Supervisor Angela Alioto
Former Supervisor Tony Hall
Former Supervisor Leslie Katz
Former Supervisor Barbara Kaufman and Ron Kaufman
Former Supervisor Susan Leal and Susan Hirsch
BART Director Nick Josefowitz
Former BART Director Arlo Hale Smith
School Board Trustee Rachel Norton
School Board Trustee Emily Murase
School Board Trustee Shamann Walton
School Board Trustee Jill Wynns
Community College Board Trustee Amy Bacharach
Community College Board Trustee Steve Ngo
Community College Board Trustee Alex Randolph
Community College Board Trustee Thea Selby
Former Community College Trustee Johnnie Carter
Democratic County Central Committee Members (for identification purposes only):
    Kat Anderson
    Josh Arce
    Matt Dorsey
    Zoe Dunning
    Joel Engardio
    Tom Hsieh
    Mary Jung
    Trevor McNeil
    Leah Pimentel
    Alix Rosenthal
    Francis Tsang

San Mateo County Elected Officials
Treasurer-Tax Collector Sandie Arnott
Supervisor Carole Groom
Supervisor Don Horsley
Supervisor Dave Pine
Supervisor Warren Slocum
Supervisor Adrienne Tissier
Mayor Mark Addiego, South San Francisco
Councilmember Judith Christensen, Daly City
Councilmember Rich Garbarino, South San Francisco
Councilmember Mike Guingona, Daly City
Councilmember Pradeep Gupta, South San Francisco
Councilmember Karyl Matsumoto, South San Francisco
Councilmember Liza Normandy, South San Francisco
Mayor Cliff Lentz, Brisbane
Vice-Mayor Charles Stone, Belmont
Councilmember Alicia Aguirre, Redwood City
Councilmember Doug Kim, Belmont
Commissioner Mike Connolly, Broadmoor Police
Commissioner Ralph Hutchens, Broadmoor Police
Commissioner Joe Sheridan, Broadmoor Police
Cheif Dave Parenti, Broadmoor Police (Retired)
School Board Trustee Kalimah Salahuddin, Jefferson Union High School District
School Board Trustee Shakeel Ali, Jefferson Elementary School District
School Board Tustee Judy Bush, South San Francisco Unified School District
Commissioner Robert Bernardo, San Mateo County Harbor Commission
Commissioner Nicole David, San Mateo County Harbor Commission
Democratic County Central Committee Members (for identification purposes only):
    Jeffrey Adair
    David Burruto
    Alexis Lewis
    John Woodell

Other Elected Officials
Mayor Tom Bates, Berkeley
Mayor Sam Liccardo, San Jose
Mayor Libby Schaaf, Oakland
Mayor Pro Tem Janet Abelson, El Cerrito
Supervisor Scott Haggerty, Alameda County
Supervisor Ken Yaeger, Santa Clara
Councilmember Gabriel Quinto, El Cerrito

Labor Unions
California Professional Firefighters
California State Council of Laborers
California Teamsters Public Affairs Council
CAL FIRE Local 2881
State Building & Construction Trades Council of California
Laborer's International Union (LiUNA) Pacific Southwest Region
Building & Construction Trades Council (San Francisco)
Building & Construction Trades Council (San Mateo)
Carpet, Linoleum & Soft Tile Workers Local 12
CWA Local 9410
Daly City Firefighters
District Council 16
Firefighters Local 798
Glaziers, Arch. Metal & Glass Workers Local 718
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 6
Laborers Local 261
Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
Painter & Drywall Finishers Local 913
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 38
Operating Engineers Local 3
San Francisco Police Officers Association
South San Francisco Police Officers Association
SEIU Local 87
Sign and Display Workers Local 510
Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
Teamsters Joint Council 7
United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 648
UFCW Western States Council
Union of American Physicians and Dentists

Community Organizations
Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
California League of Conservation Voters
Armenian National Committee of America - Western Region
California Legislative Jewish Caucus
California Legislative LGBT Caucus
California Medical Association
California Association of Highway Patrolmen
California Coalition of Law Enforcement Associations
Crime Victims United
Deputy Sheriffs Association
Peace Officer Research Association
Pacific Contractors Association
Stonewall Young Democrats
Asian Pacific Democratic Club
City Democratic Club
Chinese American Citizens Alliance
Chinese American Democratic Club
District 5 Democratic Club
Gay and Lesbian Victory Fund
California Small Business Association
Equality California
Honor PAC
League of Humane Voters
Noe Valley Democratic Club
Peninsula Stonewall Democrats (San Mateo County’s LGBT Democratic Club)
Peninsula Young Democrats
Raoul Wallenberg Jewish Democratic Club
Robert F. Kennedy Democratic Club
San Francisco Dental Society Political Action Committee
San Francisco Dog Walkers Association (SFProDog)
San Francisco Medical Society
San Francisco Parent Political Action Committee
San Francisco Peninsula Open Space Coalition
San Francisco Young Democrats
San Mateo County Medical Association
Small Property Owners of San Francisco
Tenant Rights Association PAC
Upper Noe Neighbors
YIMBY Party

Newspapers/Blogs
San Francisco Chronicle
Bay Area Reporter
Everything South City
Potrero View

Community Leaders (*Titles/organizations for identification purposes only)
Steve Adams
Marcy Adelman
Joe Alioto-Veronese
Kathleen Anderson
Robert Anderson
Sean Ansted
Augusta Arader
Rudy Asercion
Amelia Ashley-Ward
Bao-Tran Ausman
James Ausman
Tim Ausnon
Chuck Ayala
Keith Baraka
James Barolo
Stacey Bartlett
Annie Bauccio
Al Baum
Jeff Beene
Vida Benavides
Oscar Benitez
Geoff Benjamin
Daniel Bergerac
Elmy Bermejo
Eve Bernstein and Alex Gersznowicz
Ivan Bettger
Ben Bleiman
Louis Bonsignore
Gwyneth Borden
Ruth Borenstein
Alice Boulos
Kim Brandon
Luis Briones
Lenny Broberg
David Brodwin
Lena Brook
DJ Brookter
Debra Broner, CDP Region 10 Director and Secretary of LGBT Caucus*
Tom Brown
Matthew Buchanan
Mark Buell
Shon Buford
Jack Calhoun
Bea Cardenas-Duncan
Joe Carouba
Rick Carrington
Lowell Caulder
Juan Cerda
Matthew Chandler
Shirley Chang
Jim Chappell
Naeemah Charles
Michael Chaskes
Michael Chen
Jay Cheng
Darlene Chiu
Leon Chow
Cecilia Chung, Health and Transgender Community Advocate
Laura Clark
John Cleary, Co-Chair of the LGBT Caucus of the California Democratic Party*
Bill Collins
Chip Conley
Brett Conner
Collin Conoley
Steve Const
Carole Coplan
Ken Craig
Leslie Crawford
Lawrence Crickenberger
Dwight Crow
Chris Cunnie
John Cunningham
Sean Dabel
Gia Daniller-Katz
Josh Danson
Nicole David
Cathy Davis, Bayview Senior Services*
Darolyn Davis
Rick Davis
Stephen Davis
Steve Davis
Pamela Del Rio
Mick Del Rosario
Patricia Delgado
Bruce Deming and Jeff Byrne
Mike DeLeon
Andrea Dew Steele, Co-Founder of Emerge CA and Founder of Emerge America*
Lisa Ding
Nicole Ding
Bob Dockendorff
Armand Domalewski
Erik Dorey
William Drypolcher
Nancy Duncan
Dan Dunnigan
Betsy Eddy
Erika Ehmsen
Nick Ellis
Joe Emhof
Lisa Epstein
Amy Errett and Clare Albanese
Nicholas Evans
Howard Fallon
Michael Fasman
Marty Fatooh
Chris Faust
Jill Federico
Jason Feinberg
Dan Fingal-Surma
Tyra Fennell
Louise Fischer
Keith Folger
Ariel Ford
John Fostel
Donnie Fowler
Jean Fraser
Keith Freedman
Will French
Wayne Friday, former Bay Area Reporter Political Columnist and Harvey Milk Confidante
Abe Friedman
Gregg Friedman
Jason Friedrichs
Kristy Friedrichs
Benji Friend
Jason Friend
Peter Gage
Erlinda Galeon
Jason Galisatus
Matthew Gaul
Dan Gebler
Igor Geyn
Jared Giarusso
Rich Gill
Gillian Gillett
Neil Giuliano
Pete Glickstern
Marc Glomb
Douglas E. Goldman
Jason Goldman
Matthew Goldman
Sam Goldman
Geoff Gordon-Creed
Sam Grausz
David Greenberg
Steph Greenburg
Liz Gress
Ann Grogan
Matthew Gubbiotti
Tessie Guillermo
Michael Gumban Pangilinan, Chairman, Filipino American Democratic Club*
Erika Hall
Sandra Halladey, Founder of Parents For Public Schools San Francisco*
Anne Halsted
Clark Hamon
Randall Heilbrunn
Maggie Henderson
Alvis Hendley
Julissa Hernandez
Matt Herrick
Katherine Herz
Chloe Hewlett
Hala Hijazi, Emerge*
GL Hodge
Sophie Hogan-Cytron
Crispin Hollings
Cliff Hopkins
Ambassador James C. Hormel
Amandeep Jawa, San Francisco League of Conservation Voters*
Benjamin Horne
Mark Howes
Anay Howie
Lee Hsu
Tsung-Yun Hsu
Steven Huang
Betsy Huigens
Dr. Veronica Hunnicutt
Peter Hunt
Austin Hunter
Donna Hurowitz
Steven Isaacs
Marcus Ismael
Caryl Ito
David Jacoby
Andrea Jadwin
Catherine Jenkins
James Jeong
Paula Jesson
Richard Johns
Conor Johnston
Firen Jones
Genevieve Jopanda
Audrey Joseph
Susan Kahn
Liz Kantor
Henry Karnilowicz
Steve Kavanaugh
Walker Keenan
Ariel Kelly
Brian Kemler
Alex Khalfin
Akhsar Kharebov
Lisa Kinimaka
Ludmila Kisseleva-Eggleton
Marth Knutzen
John Konstin
Luke Kopakowski
Sonny Koya


Peter Kwan
Denise La Pointe
Teresa Lai
Fabien Lannoye
Lindsay Lassman
John Law
Martin Lawler
Alex Lazar
Pat N. Leather
Bill Lee
David Lee
Mel Lee
Monika Lee
Pius Lee
Rebecca Lee
Man-Kit Leung
Wallace Levin
Ross Levy
Duncan Ley
Alexandra Liptsey-Rahe
Claire Liu
Bill Lock
James Loduca
Tiffany Loewenberg
Susan Lowenberg and Joyce Newstat
Suzy Loftus
Robert Lord
John Lucero
Bradford Lyau
Stefanie Lynch
Gregg Lynn
Dr. John Maa
Daphne Magnawa
Jerry Mai
Michael Malone
Jim Maloney and Andrew Nance
Alan Mark
Dave Massen
Rachel Masters
Chris Mateo
Denise McCarthy
Gary McCoy
Kevin McCulby
Susie McFarland, Broadmoor Community Leader*
Lori McLeese
Christopher McMahon
Robert Meadows
Sonia Melara
Debbie Mesloh
Paul Miyamoto
Michael Monocle
Marily Mondejar
Clarice and Charles Moody
Katie Moore
Sarah Monroy
Sandy and Jeff Mori
Clark Moscrip
Toye Moses
Demetri Moshoyannis
Tina and Mike Moylan
Daniel Murphy
Mark Murphy
Louis David Nefouse
Lynne Newhouse-Segal, President-Elect, Pacific Heights Residents Association*
Kelly Nice
Libby Nicholaou
Michael Nicholls
Doug Neilson
Alex Neumann
Alex Nigg
Trent Norris
Melanie Nutter
James O'Brien
Jeanette Oliver
Teri Olle
Jackie Omotalade
Richard Ow
Ryan Padrez
Dorie Paniza
Cameron Pangrle
Anne Paris
Michelle Parker
Tim Patriarca
Carolyn Patrick
Alfredo Pedroza
Paul Pendergast
Al Perez
Tom Perrault and Sal Giambanco
Jason Phillips
David Pierce
Phillip Pierce
Marissa Plume
Carmen Policy
David Prichards
Teresa Puentes
Anderson Pugash
Toby Quaranta
Pascale Reich
Lance Relicke
Mark Rennie
Rudoplh Reyes
Linda Richardson
Chris and Irina Ridley
Ryan Rieger
John Ring
Glenn Risso
Roger Ritter
Rick Rivas
Robbie Robinson
Nancy Rock
Rodel Rodis
Andrew Rogers
Toby Rosenblatt
Katherine Hans Von Rotes Schild Zitler
Andrew Russo
Mark Ryser
Donna Sachet
Steve Sacks
Jack Sale
Marian Sam
Masood Samereie
Esther San Miguel
Adrian Santos
Gabriel Sarah
Ellen Schatz
Cori Schauer
Peter Scherr
Mark Scheuer
Mike Schiraldi
Margot Schmorak
Stephanie Sczech
Warren Seeto
Toby Segaran
Cameron Sellers
Mike Shaughnessy
Philip Shecter
Charles Sheehan
Jeff Sheehy
Neil Shivers
Andrea Shorter
Mike Shriver
Denzil Sikka
Adam Sief
Kevin Sih
Neil Sims
Bob Skinkle
Dan Slaughter
Virginia Smith
Gabriel Speyer
Lisa Spinali, President, Sunnyside Neighborhood Association*
Meagen Stack
Michael Stanfield
Eric Staten
Moli Steinert
Owen Stephens
Sally Stephens
Kim Stryker
Greg Suhr, Former Police Chief
Mike Sullivan
Ava Swartz
Michael Sweet
Benjamin Sykes
Garry Tan
Coma Te
Adam Tetenbaum
Adam Thongsavat
Sam and Julia Thorton, longtime PFLAG* Leaders
Gabriela Tinoco
Reverend Arnold Townsend
Cheryl Traverse
Shannon Trimble
David Troup
Chris Tsakalakis
Julius Turman
Molly Turner
Norman Underwood
Jeff Veen
Leslie Veen
Felix Vega, VMD
Paul Volberding
Kevin Wakelin
Michael Waldstein
Pastor Aurelious Walker
Debra Walker
JC Wallace
Martha Walters
Rich Wang
Vivian Wang
Amy Weaver
Giovanna Weinmen
Anne Widera
B.J. Wilkinson
Reverend Cecil Williams and Jan Mirikitani of Glide Memorial Church*
Kamala Silva Wolfe
May Wong
Tina Wong
Lorraine Woodruff-Long
Brenda Wright
Walker Wright
Benny Yee
Irene Yee-Riley
Manny Yekutiel
Nicole Yelich
John Yolles
Lisa Yuchengco
Lisa Zahner
Nelson Zhao
Colby Zintl

 


Contribute Volunteer

Connect


Paid for by Re-Elect Scott Wiener for State Senate 2020. FPPC # 1392654. 4035 18th St., San Francisco, CA 94114.

Near the following Muni lines: F, J, K, L, M, T, 22, 24, 33, 35

ADA Accessible